Terms & Privacy

The following set of terms and conditions are subjected to changes by Aussino Home Essentials Pte Ltd as and when necessary:

Section 1: Terms of Use
Section 2: Privacy Policy
Section 3: Returns/Repairs/Replacements Policy

Section 1: Terms of Use

We, Aussino Home Essentials Pte Ltd (“we”, “us”, “our Company” or AUSSINO) thank you for visiting our website www.aussino.com and using our mobile applications (“our Site"). Your terms of use of our Site shall be governed by the terms and conditions as set out herein (“our Terms of Use”) and our Privacy Policy. Your use of our Site constitutes your full agreement to our Terms of Use and our Privacy Policy, which shall form a legally binding and enforceable contract between you and our Company (“Agreement”). If you do not accept any provision in our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy, you should immediately cease all usage of our Site and notify us to discontinue any Updates which you have signed up for, failing which you shall be deemed to be bound by all the provisions contained in our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use as follows:

1.0 Definitions

1.0.1 The following terms are defined as follows:

1.0.1.1 “we”, “us”, “our Company”, or “AUSSINO” refers Aussino Home Essentials Ltd 

1.0.1.2 “Sellers” refers to but not limited to the participating furniture, lifestyles, and appliances retailers with AUSSINO

1.0.1.3 “AUSSINO Products” refer to but not limited to furniture, appliances, household items produced by AUSSINO

1.0.1.4 “Sellers’ Products” refer to but not limited to furniture, appliances, household items produced by Third Party Sellers.

1.0.1.5 “Products” refer to but not limited to furniture, appliances, household items produced by “AUSSINO Products” and “Sellers’ Products” collectively

1.0.1.6 “Account” refers to an account issued by AUSSINO to facilitate your ordering, tracking, and payment of Sellers products.

1.0.1.7 “Payment System” refers to the computerised system operated by AUSSINO Pte Ltd whereby, inter alia, payment for transaction of AUSSINO’s or the Sellers’ products may be effected by the User using the AUSSINO Account.

1.0.1.8 “User” refers to any person using an Account to effect transactions for products at any Sellers.

1.0.2 Words importing the singular include the plural and vice versa and, words importing a gender include every gender. References herein to Clauses shall mean the clauses of these Terms and Conditions.

1.1 Revisions to our Terms of Use

1.1.1 You agree that it is your responsibility to check our Terms of Use available at https://www.aussino.com/about/terms on a regular basis to keep yourself updated of any changes or modifications.

1.1.2 Accordingly, you agree that our Terms of Use may be amended, modified, varied or revised from time to time without any prior notice to you, and your continued use of our Site following any such changes constitutes your agreement to be bound by our amended Terms of Use which is accessible at all times, and should be accessed by you regularly, at https://www.aussino.com/about/terms. 

1.2 Third Party Site Content

1.2.1 All product content and description that are provided by the individual third party Sellers are not provided or verified by AUSSINO.  AUSSINO is primarily a service provider to assist you in connecting your purchases between you and the Seller. 

1.2.2 No information on our Site, in your member’s account, or our newsletters, advertisements, marketing materials, promotional updates or other email updates (collectively, hereinafter our "Updates") which you may have subscribed to via our Site, constitutes medical advice, financial advice, legal advice or any other form of advice for which a license to provide such advice may be required under applicable law. The content on our Site is merely to provide some information regarding our Company’s services and products, and the content of the Seller.  Neither our Site, nor our Updates, is intended to be a substitute for any medical advice, and you should seek specific professional medical advice on any health or medical related subject-matter for which you require specific input. 

1.2.3 Any opinions and testimonials expressed on our Site constitutes the sole discretionary opinion of the third party writers (such as users of AUSSINO’s service) only, and it does not represent the view of the Company, nor any implied endorsement or recommendation by the Company. Such reviews should not be construed as any warranty, express or implied, guarantee or representations provided by AUSSINO. 

1.3 Products on Our Site 

1.3.1 Our Site reflects products (hereinafter "Sellers’ Products") belonging to the Sellers and not our Site.  Accordingly, these Sellers’ Products are not produced by our Company, are not sold by our Company, are not howsoever endorsed by our Company, and all Product description accompanying the Sellers’ Products are as per what the Sellers have stipulated on the corresponding local regulation.  Please read the Product description carefully before purchasing, and if you require any further information, please contact the Vendor directly.  For the avoidance of doubt, the mere availability of the Sellers’ Products on our Site does not imply any recommendation or endorsement, of any kind, express or implied, by the Company. 

1.3.2 The Sellers’ Products that you see on our Site are listed at and therefore can be found on the Seller’s sites.  Products details, estimated delivery, options, and costs are found on the relevant pages on our Site, please check accordingly. 
1.3.3 Our Site reflects products (hereinafter “AUSSINO’s Products”)which are produced by AUSSINO and can be ordered and delivered only within Singapore. Please see the Delivery Policy of the Site for more information regarding shipping. Products displayed on the Sites may be available in AUSSINO retail store in Singapore. All prices displayed on the Sites are quoted in Singapore Dollars and are valid and effective only in Singapore. Reference to any products, services, processes or other information by trade name, trademark, manufacturers, suppliers or otherwise does not constitute or imply endorsement, sponsorship or recommendation thereof by AUSSINO.
1.3.4 All materials and information presented by AUSSINO is intended to be used for personal educational or informational purposes only.
1.3.5 All AUSSINO Products should be used strictly in accordance with their instructions, precautions and guidelines.
1.3.6 The products available on the Sites and the Interactive Services, including any samples AUSSINO may provide to you, are for your personal use only. You may not sell or resell any products you purchase or otherwise receive from AUSSINO. AUSSINO reserves the right to cancel or reduce the quantity of any order to be filled or products to be provided to you that may result in a violation of these Terms of Use, as determined by AUSSINO in its sole discretion.
1.3.7 Given the popularity of our products, and except where prohibited by law, AUSSINO may limit the number available for purchase, so that as many clients as possible may enjoy our merchandise.
1.3.8 Occasionally, there may be information on the Website that contains typographical errors, inaccuracies, or omissions that may relate to product descriptions, pricing, promotions, offers, and availability. AUSSINO reserves the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions and to change or update information or cancel orders if any information on the Website is inaccurate at any time without prior notice (including after you have submitted your order)

1.3.9 The colours and size of the both AUSSINO Products and Sellers’ Products (hereinafter “Products” collectively) that you see on our Site may vary depending on your monitor, graphics card, computer settings and the device that you are using to access our Site.  As such, the actual colour and size of the Product itself may differ from the colour and size that you see on our Site. 

1.4 Intellectual Property 

1.4.1 All content, including any write-ups, diagrams, charts, layout, photographs and drawings, as displayed on our Site and in our Updates are protected by copyright, trademark registrations and/or other intellectual property rights (whether owned by the Company, the Vendor Sites, or licensed to the Company).  You agree therefore that without our Company's prior written consent, you are not permitted to reproduce, copy, download, extract, store, distribute, sell, modify or create derivative works from, any part of the content found on our Site or in our Updates.  We reserve our rights to take legal action against you for any such unauthorised use of our content. 

1.4.2 All company names (including our Company's name and the company names of the producers of the Products), logos, trade marks, service marks, brands (collectively the "Branding") represented on our Site and in our Updates belong to our Company or to third parties who have agreed to display their Branding on our Site and in our Updates.  You are therefore not permitted to copy, replicate, modify, extract, download or howsoever use any such Branding for any purpose whatsoever without the prior written consent of our Company. 

1.5 Third Party Sites and Browsing Experience 

1.5.1 Please note that we do not control any links, services, products (including Sellers’ Products), or resources provided by other third parties referenced or linked by our Site (or in our Updates), even if such third party’s website may be linked by our Site, or co-branded with our Site by bearing our Company logo or name. We seek your understanding that we are unable to control or influence any third parties' actions.  Accordingly, should you decide to use or access such third parties’ websites, all use and access are at your sole risk and subject to the terms and conditions of use of such third parties’ websites.  If you have any query on the terms and conditions of use of such third parties’ websites or their services or products, please contact the third parties directly. 

1.5.2 You agree that our Company may employ cookies, action tags or other legal technological means to record your anonymised accessing of our Site for the purpose of providing better services and enhancing your browsing experience. 

1.6 Minors 

1.6.1 Our Site, Updates, our services, and the Products are not meant for persons who may be defined as minors under applicable law.  However, it is not possible for our Company to determine whether any user of our Site is a minor.  If you are a minor, please discontinue the use of our Site immediately.  It is the responsibility of parents and legal guardians to monitor whether a minor is using our Site. 

1.6.2 If any minor wishes to purchase any of the Products, and/or use any of our services, it should be with the minor's parent's or legal guardian's consent, and only after the parent or legal guardian has discussed the Product with the minor's doctor. 

1.6.3 Our Site, our services, the Mirrored Sites and the Products are not meant for persons who may be defined as minors under applicable law. We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from minors, however, through the internet, we are not able to ascertain on our end whether such individuals are minors.  If we become aware that a minor under 18 has provided us with Personal Data without their parent or guardian's consent, we will delete such information from our records. 

1.7 Feedback 

1.7.1 In the event that you provide us with any feedback and comments, we thank you for taking the time to write to us, and your feedback and comments are appreciated.  Any such feedback and comments from you (hereinafter “Feedback”) shall be and remain the property of our Company, and we therefore reserve the right to publish, withhold or store any Feedback in our sole discretion. 

1.7.2 Kindly note that you are responsible for your Feedback, and you should ensure that such Feedback does not contain any libelous, scandalous, defamatory, abusive or infringing contents, particularly if such Feedback will be published to the public whether via our Site or other means.  You agree to fully defend, hold harmless and indemnify our Company for all losses and costs suffered or incurred by our Company due to your Feedback, including but not limited third party claims, legal fees, settlement amounts, fines, penalties, and law enforcement actions. 

1.8 Disclaimers and Limitation of Liability 

1.8.1 While we have exercised due care in the preparation of all content displayed on our Site, such content, information and materials are provided “AS IS” with all faults and "AS AVAILABLE”. 

1.8.2 Your use of our Site, Updates, Services and the Products is at your own discretion and risk. Our Company make no claims, representation, warranties (express or implied) or promises about the quality, accuracy, updateness, non-omissions, continued accessibility, fitness for particular purpose or reliability of our Site or our Updates or our services or the products, their safety or security, freedom from computer viruses, full proof security against third party hackers, or our site's (or our updates') content. 

1.8.3 In no circumstances, to the fullest extent permitted at law, shall our Company nor any of its Shareholders, Directors, Officers, Agents, Representatives or Employees be liable for any damages, loss, lost profits, lots business, lost opportunities, lost data or cost of servicing or repair of computer or other equipment, special, indirect or consequential loss or damages, howsoever arising or suffered as a result of any use (or inability to use) of our site or our updates (or our Company's breach of any provision herein this terms of use or privacy policy) whether due to viruses or third party hackers or otherwise, or any reliance on or use of the information, content, third party links, mirrored sites, the products or services introduced or described herein out site or our updates even if our Company has been advised of such use or reliance in advance. 

1.8.4 Our Company further disclaims any and all liability for any losses or damages that you may incur as a direct result of using or accessing our Site, including but not limited to any virus, trojan horse or worm attacks on your computer or mobile devices. 

1.8.5 Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained herein, hereinafter, its respective management, officers, employees, contractors and / or agents shall not be liable in any way to the User for any losses (including any indirect, special or consequential losses), damages, expenses, claims, liabilities and costs (including cost on a solicitor and client basis) that the User may incur or suffer in connection with or arising from: 

1.8.5.1 any period when the processing of the use of the Account for payment is unavailable due to any disruption, defect, damage, breakdown in or failure (collectively "malfunction") of the Payment System (including any data processing system, the network system or its associated equipment) whether or not due to anything beyond the control of any party or of their respective officers, employees, contractors or agents; 
1.8.5.2 any delay or inability to perform any of its obligations due directly or indirectly to the malfunction of any machine or communication system, industrial dispute, war, Act of God, or anything outside the control of any party or of their respective officers, employees, contractors or agents. 
1.8.6 In the event that our Company’s liability to you in relation to our Site cannot be fully disclaimed, you agree that our Company’s total liability to you shall not exceed the aggregate sum of Singapore Dollars Ten Only (S$10) in respect of any one event or connected events regardless of the number of occurrences. 

1.9 Indemnification 

1.9.1 You agree to fully defend, indemnify and hold our Company and its shareholders, directors, officers, employees, representatives and agents harmless from and against any and all claims, damages, costs and expenses, including legal fees on a full indemnity basis arising from or related to your breach of any of the provisions herein this Terms of Use, your use of our Site and/or our Updates. 

1.10 Governing Law and Jurisdiction 

1.10.1 Our Terms of Use and accordingly your agreement thereto shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Republic of Singapore, without reference to any conflict-of-law principles. 

1.10.2 In the event of any disputes arising from this Terms of Use, your agreement thereto, and/or your use of our Site, you must first contact our Company’s Customer Service Officers at hello@AUSSINO.com regarding your dispute, and use your best endeavours to amicably settle any dispute in good faith.  We on our part will also use our best endeavours to amicably settle your concerns in good faith.  However, if no amicable resolution is reached within 30 days, both parties agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of Singapore. 

1.10.3 These Terms and Conditions may be translated into other languages but in the event of any inconsistency or uncertainty arising there from, this English version shall prevail over any other version. 

1.11 Miscellaneous 

1.11.1 If any provision or clause of our Terms of Use or part thereof is rendered void, illegal or unenforceable by any legislation or laws to which it is subject, it shall modified so as to give effect to its intention, or where such modification is not possible, that provision or clause shall be rendered void, illegal or unenforceable to that extent only and it shall in no way affect or prejudice the enforceability of the remainder of such provision or clause or the other provisions of these Terms. 

1.11.2 The failure or delay of our Company at any time to enforce any of its rights hereunder this Terms of Use shall not be constituted as a waiver thereof and shall in no manner affect our Company's rights at a later time to enforce the same. 

1.11.3 A person who is not a party to this Agreement shall have no right under the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act (Cap. 53B) to enforce any of its terms. 

1.11.4 Our Company may at its discretion blacklist any Account due to: 
1.11.4.1 suspected of being counterfeited, hacked, or fraudulently tampered with. 
1.11.4.2 the Accounts are or are otherwise suspected of being invalid for use. 
1.11.5 Where any Accounts have been blacklisted, the Account Holder shall not be entitled to use of the Account, and the balance credited amount on the blacklisted Account shall not be refunded to the Account Holder except with the approval of AUSSINO. 
1.11.6 FORCE MAJUERE Neither AUSSINO nor any Sellers shall be liable for non-performance, error, interruption or delay in the performance of their obligations under these Conditions, in the Account system’s operation, if this is due, in whole or in part, directly or indirectly to an event or failure which is beyond its reasonable control which includes without limitation:- 
1.11.6.1 flood, lightning, acts of God, fire, earthquakes and other natural disasters; 
1.11.6.2 judgments, legislation, acts, orders, directives, policies, restrictions, regulations, bye-laws, prohibitions or measures of any kind on the part of any court, governmental, parliamentary and/or regulatory authority imposed or to be imposed after the fact; 
1.11.6.3 power failure; 
1.11.6.4 acts or defaults of any telecommunications network operator; 
1.11.6.5 circumstances where communications lines and/or computer systems of AUSSINO and the Sellers cannot be used for reasons attributable to third party telecommunications carriers; 
1.11.6.6 acts or omissions of any Sellers or any party for whom AUSSINO is not responsible. 

Section 2: Privacy Policy 

In order to serve you better, we require information from you, some of which may be considered as personal data.  We understand however, the importance of the privacy and security of your information, and we have therefore set out in detail below how we collect and use your information.  Kindly review the terms and conditions of our Privacy Policy as follows so that you may be reassured that we take data protection seriously: 

(i) Please note that your access and use of our Site is subject to our Company’s Terms of Use (“our Terms of Use”), as well as the terms and conditions as set out herein this Privacy Policy. Accordingly, by accessing our Site, signing up for membership, using our Services, purchasing the Products via our Site or using any of our services, you are agreeing to our collection of your information pursuant to this Privacy Policy.  Should you disagree with any clause in our Terms of Use and/or this Privacy Policy, please immediately cease your access of our Site and usage of any of our services. 

(ii) In order for you to fully utilize our Site, enjoy the benefits conferred by our membership programme, receive updates (including your points accumulation and membership status) through your member account, participate in our promotions, receive our marketing materials, newsletters or updates for information and/or promotion regarding our services, products, the Sellers and the Products, your Personal Data has to be provided to us, and we will need to keep and use your Personal Data in order to fulfill the purpose for which you have accessed our Site, subscribed to our Updates and/or engaged our services. 

For expediency and for compliance with any changes in the law, we reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy in our sole discretion at any time without prior notice to you, and you agree that your continued access of our Site and/or desire to receive our Updates constitutes your unconditional acceptance of our amended Privacy Policy. You agree that it is your sole responsibility to keep yourself updated of any amendments by reviewing this Privacy Policy at our Site regularly. 

2.1 Types of Data Collected 

2.1.1 When you visit our Site, engage any of our services, purchase any Product, and/or sign up for our membership, we collect Personal Data and Anonymised Data. 

2.1.2 “Personal Data” refers to information with personal identifiers that can be used separately or collectively to identify an individual, such as name, address, NRIC number, mobile number, email address, birthdate, gender, residency status, bank account number and credit card details. 

2.1.3 "Anonymised Data" refers to information that is not associated with or linked to your Personal Data and cannot be used to identify individual persons. 

2.2 Collection of Anonymised Data 

2.2.1 We collect Anonymised Data about you when you access or use our Site via the application of generally acceptable web technologies including but not limited to "web beacons", "cookies", "clear GIFs", "widgets", "online evaluations", "surveys", “HTML5”, and third-party web analytics such as "Google analytics" (collectively, “Acceptable Technologies”).  This automatic collection of non-personal information includes (without limitation) collection of your IP Address, the web browser software that you used, the specific pages of our Site viewed by you, the Mirrored Sites that you view, and any other third party websites that you may have visited prior to our Site.  Our purpose for the aforesaid collection of information is for us to understand the preference of our visitors and users so as to enhance and facilitate the ease with which you are able to access or use our Site. 

2.2.2 As part of the Anonymised Data that we collect, when you access our Site via your mobile device, we will also collect information regarding the type of mobile device that you are utilising so that our Site can provide you with the version of our Site best suited for access via your mobile device. 

2.2.3 To better assist you in understanding the generally accepted technology used in our collection of Anonymised Data: 

2.2.3.1 “IP Address” refers to a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you access the Internet. Under certain circumstances, your IP Address remains the same from browser session to browser session.  However, in the event that a consumer Internet access provider is utilized, your IP Address will likely vary from session to session. We track IP Addresses solely in conjunction with session cookies to analyse the flow of webpages on our Site. 

2.2.3.2 “Cookies” refer to small pieces of data that a website or web app sends to your computer’s hard drive or mobile device’s internal storage while you are viewing the said website or utilizing the said web app. Our Site utilises both session cookies (they expire the moment your Internet browser is closed) and persistent cookies (they will remain in your computer and your mobile device until you actively take steps to delete them) so as to provide you with a more personalised and interactive experience on our Site. By changing the options on your Internet browser and adjusting the settings in your mobile device, you can control whether to accept or decline cookies. 

2.2.3.3 “Clear GIFs” refer to clear electronic images that are used to track your opening of webpages on our Site, your frequency of accessing specific Mirrored Sites, and your regularity in accessing webpages relating to certain categories of Products, for the purpose of allowing us to find out whether the content on Our Site and the Mirrored Sites appeal to you.  Clear GIFs are also commonly known as "web beacons" and may be included on our Site and in conjunction with some of our services made available through our Site, which generally works in conjunction with cookies to identify users and user-behaviour.  Some of our HTML based emails also utilize Clear GIFs in order for us to assess what are the emails we sent that have been opened and acted upon. Clear GIFs collect only limited data, such as a cookie number, the time and date of when a particular webpage on our Site is accessed, and a description of the webpage on Our Site in which the clear GIF resides. Such collected Anonymised Data helps us to determine the effectiveness of the way our webpages are arranged on Our Site, the display of Mirrored Sites via our Site, our modes of communications and promotional campaigns. 

2.2.3.4 "Third-party web analytics" refer to services provided by third party service providers for the assessment, analysis, measurement and reporting of the behaviour of visitors to a website in order to assess and improve the effectiveness of the website.  One of the most well-known third-party analytics service is "Google Analytics". 

2.2.3.5 “HTML5 local storage” refer to caching services utilizing primarily a cache manifest file, which allows for storage of your preferences offline which will then be updated and synchronized when you go online. 

2.3 Consent to our Collection, Retention, Use of Personal Data 

2.3.1 In order for our Company to provide you with our services as well as to assist you in purchasing and receiving your purchased Products, you agree and consent to our Company collecting, using and retaining your Personal Data as follows: 

(i) When you sign up for our Updates, or you email us with any queries, you will be required to provide us with your Personal Data in order for us to add you to our mailing list, or to revert to your queries. 

(ii) When you wish to use our services, you will be required to register an account with us, and we will require your Personal Data such as your credit card particulars and contact details in order to transact payment and to secure your purchased Products.  To that end, in the event of conflict, we will also need to disclose your Personal Data to online payment solutions providers, financial institutions, credit card associations, Sellers, local regulators, and impacted parties. 

(iii) When you register for a member account with us, in order for us to provide you with information that may be of interest to you, we may request for information on your payment mode preferences, shipping/delivery preferences, birthdate (for birthday promotions, if any), product-type preference, and other information relevant to our services via our Site (“Your Preferences”).  You can choose not to disclose Your Preferences to us, however, in the event that you do, such disclosure shall constitute your consent to us to send you information, updates, and promotions in relation to Your Preferences. 

(iv) When you sign up for an account, you are automatically enrolled for our loyalty programme.  We will require your Personal Data in order to keep a record of and provide you with the benefits that accompany our account and loyalty programmes, including calculation of your accumulated points available for coupon redemptions.  Unless you terminate your account with us, we will keep your Personal Data for as long as you remain our member so that we can continue to provide you with the benefits available to all our account holders. 

(v) When you use our services, we will require your Personal Data in order to fulfill your instructions, including but not limited to placing orders on your behalf as your agent, transacting your purchases, and providing follow-up services; and 

(vi) When you click on any of our Sellers’s advertisement or other external Internet based advertisements, our services or our Site, will collect the Personal Data that you provide in order to follow up with you pertaining to your interest in the Products and/or our Site. 

2.3.2 In addition, we will retain your Personal Data where necessary and for such duration as may be required in order for our Company to comply with applicable laws and regulations, assist in any legal investigations, meet the demands from any regulatory or law enforcement bodies, for utilization in legal proceedings, minimizing fraud, collection of debts, resolving disputes, identifying issues, enforcing contractual breaches and/or claiming for damages. 

2.4 Disclosure of Personal Data 

2.4.1 We may need to disclose your Personal Data to: 
(i) third party service providers in order for us to facilitate your access to and use of our Site, for us to contact you as you may have requested via our our Site, for us to maintain and update your records to ensure that you receive the benefits of our membership and loyalty programme, and for us to provide you with any other perks accompanying your participation in our loyalty programme and/or promotional campaigns.  The aforesaid third party service providers have a contract with us to perform the services necessary for you to use our Site, and receive Updates, and such third party service providers therefore include but is not limited to webhost companies, website maintenance companies, database storage companies, loyalty programme service providers, companies that assist to perform mass mailing on our behalf, etc.; 

(ii) Sellers whom you have selected to purchase Products from, in order for your purchase orders to be processed, and your purchased Products for collection; 

(iii) our book-keepers, accounting firms, audit firms, law firms and/or other professional advisory firms who are maintaining our records in accordance with legal requirements; 

(iv) governmental, regulatory or law enforcement bodies who have a legal right to demand for your Personal Data; 

(v) financial institutions, banks, online payment service providers, credit card associations, credit bureaus, and other third parties whose services are required in order for you to make online payment for your purchased Products and our service fees; 

(vi) credit bureaus, credit rating agencies and fraud preventing companies for the purpose of minimizing fraudulent activities via your Personal Data (which may include information pertaining to your credit cards); and 

(vii) our affiliated or related companies and/or third parties to whom we may sell, divest, transfer, assign, share or otherwise engage in a transaction that involves, some or all of our Company’s assets (which may include your Personal Data), in the course of a corporate divestiture, corporate restructuring, merger, acquisition, joint venture, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganisation, or any other similar transaction or proceeding. 

Except as provided above, we do not sell, rent, licence or otherwise disclose your Personal Information to third parties or our affiliated companies.  We are careful in our selection of third party service providers, and all such third party service providers as well as our abovementioned affiliated companies are bound by obligations of data protection (pursuant to contracts and/or applicable laws) similar to the obligations herein this Privacy Policy. 

2.5 Transferring Personal Data out of Singapore 

Pursuant to the purposes and activities as set out in sections 2 and 3, it may be necessary for us to transfer your Personal Data out of Singapore, in particular to online payment service providers and to Sellers who are based outside of Singapore.  You hereby agree and consent to the aforesaid transfer, on the understanding that the recipients of such Personal Data are also subject to applicable laws or contractual obligations similar to the obligations as set out in the Personal Data Protection Act 2012. 

2.6 Accurate and Complete Personal Data 

In order for us to provide you with our services, and to perform the activities as set out in sections 2 and 3, you warrant that the Personal Data that you provide to us is accurate, and that all Personal Data as may be relevant for that particular purpose/circumstance has been provided (for example, you must provide us with the correct delivery address in order for us to deliver your purchased Products to you). 

2.7 Do-Not-Call ("DNC") Provisions and Registries 

We respect your selections in relation to the channels via which you wish to receive our Updates.  Therefore, if you have registered your telephone and/or fax number with the Do-Not-Call Registries in relation to telephone calls, text or fax messages, we will not send you any Updates via the channels that you have opted out of by registering with the Do-Not-Call Registries.  However, if you have previously consented to us sending you Updates via your telephone number (calls or text messages) and/or facsimile number, we will continue doing so until you withdraw your consent by contacting our Data Protection Officer at dpo@aussino.com. 

2.8 Withdrawal of Consent 

2.8.1 You may at any time withdraw your consent to our use, retention, disclosure or transfer of your Personal Data pursuant to this Privacy Policy by emailing our Data Protection Officer at dpo@aussino.com. However, please note that any such withdrawal of consent may result in us being unable to continue providing our services or fulfilling our contractual obligations with you, including but not limited to our inability to: (i) transact any purchases that you have instructed us purchase on your behalf; (ii) deliver to you your purchased Products; (iii) determine and provide you with account status and its associated benefits; (iv) provide you with points for coupon redemption; (v) provide you with any other benefits of our membership and loyalty programme that we may make available to our members from time to time; and (vi) provide you with the opportunity to participate in promotions.  Accordingly, your withdrawal of consent may also lead to the termination of any contract(s) that you may have with our Company or any Mirrored Site Merchant, for which our Company expressly reserves its rights and remedies thereto.  Our Data Protection Officer will further advise you on the legal consequences that may ensue should you contact him/her to withdraw your consent. 

2.8.2 Should you wish to unsubscribe to our Updates, please contact our Customer Service Officers at hello@aussino.com. Please note however that this may result in our being unable to make available to you updates on our promotions or any promotions from any Sellers, your benefits under our membership and loyalty programme and any ongoing promotions (which may also relate to our loyalty programme, or otherwise). 

2.9 Access and Correction of Personal Data 

2.9.1 Should you wish to access, update or make corrections to your Personal Data held with us, please manually perform the changes through our platform profile page details. 

2.9.2 There will be no administrative fees or other charges levied for any request to correct or update your Personal Data.  However, for all other requests such as accessing your Personal Data held with us, obtaining a record of when you accessed our Site, a comprehensive list of all your transactions with Sellers since your first signing on as a member, a reasonable administrative fee may be levied depending on your request as time and resources will be spent in accommodating your requests. 

2.9.3 Should you have any queries or complaints pertaining to this Privacy Policy, our Terms of Use, your personal Data as registered with us, or in relation to our Company’s use, retention, disclosure or transfer of your Personal Data, or should you desire to learn more about our data protection policies and security measures, please email our Data Protection Officer at dpo@deqcoo.com. 

2.10 Security Measures for Protection of Personal Data 

2.10.1 We ensure that our Site is protected by reasonable security measures afforded by current technology, and that all our data hosts and servers are similarly protected by such security measures, including but not limited to firewalls. 

2.10.2 Your Personal Data is kept securely and protected against unauthorized access and disclosure.  We utilize security means such as (without limitation) password protection, encryption, locked and restricted access.  We have strict policies in place restricting access to Personal Data to only our authorized personnel on a need-to-know basis. 

2.10.3 We will take practical steps to ensure that your Personal Data will not be kept longer than as set out herein this Privacy Policy, or for as long as is necessary for fulfilling the purposes for which you have entrusted us with your Personal Data, or as may be required for legitimate business or legal purposes, whichever is the latest. 

2.11 Third Party Sites (including Social Network Sites) 

2.11.1 Our Site contain hyperlinks to the Third Party Sites and other websites operated by third parties. Such third party websites (including the Mirrored Sites) are not governed by our Terms of Use or Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or data security of such third party websites (including the Mirrored Sites), even if they are mirrored on our Site or co-branded with our Company name or logo, or our Site. As such, we urge you to learn about the privacy policies of these third party websites (including the Mirrored Sites) before accessing or using them, and to be careful about providing any Personal Data to such third party websites and third parties (including Mirrored Site Merchants). We seek your understanding that we are not liable for any acts or omissions or any loss or damage that you may suffer due to your use or access of such third party websites (including Mirrored Sites) or your communication with any third parties (including Mirrored Site Merchants). 

2.11.2 Our Company may utilize reputable social media/network sites such as, but not limited to Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Pinterest and LinkedIn (collectively the "Social Media Sites") so as to connect to your social networks.  In order to generate interest in our Site and services amongst the contacts in your social networks and to allow you to share your interest in the Products, we provide access to our Site to the third party Social Media Sites, and there are links on our Site to such Social Media Sites. The aforesaid association with the Social Media Sites does not constitute any endorsement or recommendation of any of the Social Media Sites by our Company nor vice versa. As per clause 2.11.1 above, kindly review the terms of use and privacy policies of the Social Media Sites before you use or access such Social Media Sites in conjunction with our Site, any of our promotions and our services made available via any Social Media Sites. 

2.11.3 The association of our Site with the Social Media Sites makes available certain features which when used by you, may result in information being made available from your accounts with the Social Media Sites to our Company.  Such information which we collect about you shall constitute public information that is available in the general domain because such information was made publicly available by the Social Media Sites.  Should you prefer that we do not collect your information from the Social Media Sites, please (i) do not use the features or links that associates our Site with the Social Media Sites; and (ii) adjust the settings in your accounts with the Social Media Sites to prevent the sharing of your information with our Site.  Please note that our Company cannot control nor is our Company howsoever responsible for the sharing of your information by the Social Media Sites with third parties. 

2.12 Governing Law and Jurisdiction 

2.13.1 The terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy are governed by the laws of Singapore. In the event of any disputes arising from this Privacy Policy and/or your use of our Site, you must first contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@aussino.com regarding your concern and use your best endeavours to amicably settle any dispute in good faith.  We on our part will also use our best endeavours to amicably settle your concerns in good faith. However, if no amicable resolution is reached within 30 days, you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of Singapore. 

Section 3: Returns/Repairs/Replacement 

3.1 Guidelines 

3.1.1 You agree to comply with any and all the guidelines, notices, operating rules and policies and instructions pertaining to the use of the Services and/or access to the Platform, as well as any amendments to the aforementioned, issued by us, from time to time. We reserve the right to revise these guidelines, notices, operating rules and policies and instructions at any time and you are deemed to be aware of and bound by any changes to the foregoing upon their publication on the Platform. 

3.1.2 You agree and undertake NOT to: 
(a) impersonate any person or entity or to falsely state or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with any person or entity; 
(b) use the Platform or Services for illegal purposes; 
(c) attempt to gain unauthorized access to or otherwise interfere or disrupt other computer systems or networks connected to the Platform or Services; 
(d) post, promote or transmit through the Platform or Services any Prohibited Materials; 
(e) interfere with another’s utilization and enjoyment of the Platform or Services; 
(f) use or upload, in any way, any software or material that contains, or which you have reason to suspect that contains, viruses, damaging components, malicious code or harmful components which may impair or corrupt the Platform’s data or damage or interfere with the operation of another Customer’s computer or mobile device or the Platform or Services; and 
(g) use the Platform or Services other than in conformance with the acceptable use policies of any connected computer networks, any applicable Internet standards and any other applicable laws. 

3.1.3 Availability of Platform and Services: We may, from time to time and without giving any reason or prior notice, upgrade, modify, suspend or discontinue the provision of or remove, whether in whole or in part, the Platform or any Services and shall not be liable if any such upgrade, modification, suspension or removal prevents you from accessing the Platform or any part of the Services. 

3.1.4 Terms & Conditions of Sale and Voucher Terms & Conditions: Purchases of any Product would be subject to the Terms & Conditions of Sale as set out at http://www.aussino.com/terms-of-use/. If you use a Voucher, the Voucher Terms & Conditions as set out at http://www.aussino.com/voucher-terms-of-use/ would apply. 

3.1.5 Additional terms: In addition to these Terms of Use, the use of specific aspects of the Materials and Services, more comprehensive or updated versions of the Materials offered by us or our designated sub-contractors, may be subject to additional terms and conditions, which will apply in full force and effect. 

3.2 You agree: 
(a) to access and/or use the Services only for lawful purposes and in a lawful manner at all times and further agree to conduct any activity relating to the Services in good faith; and 
(b) to ensure that any information or data you post or cause to appear on the Platform in connection with the Services is accurate and agree to take sole responsibility for such information and data. 

3.3 You acknowledge that parties (i.e. Third Party Vendors) list and sell Products on the Aussino Platform. For the avoidance of doubt, each agreement entered into for the sale of a Third Party Vendor’s Products to a Customer shall be an agreement entered into directly and only between the Third Party Vendor and the Customer. 
About Aussino
Connect with us
Browse our blog
© 2017 aussino.com | TERMS OF SERVICE | PRIVACY